Kinah Ledger Profile Discord Get the tracker

Aion 2 item level: the path to 2,800 and 3,000

Ludra asks for 2,800 total item level on Normal and 3,000 on Hard. Here is how the total is built, every gate on the way, the path to 2,800, and the first worked plan for 3,000, with each fact marked Official or Reported.

Two numbers, don't mix them up

Each piece of gear has its own item level (a crafted Splendent Dragon Lord greatsword is 102). Your total item level (the 2,800 Ludra asks for) is the sum of everything below. Many guides call the total "gear score". Stigmas and skills raise Combat Power, not item level Reported.

Item level gates

Total item levelUnlocksSource
~1,000The Abyss (Chaotic Lower Reshanta)Reported
1,400Conquest tier 2: Urugugu Canyon, Vakron Sky IslandReported
1,600Transcendence stage 1Reported
1,900Transcendence stage 2Reported
2,100Fire Temple, Ferocious Horn DenReported
2,200Transcendence stage 3Reported
2,500Transcendence stage 4Reported
2,600Krao Cave and Draupnir, Hard modeOfficial
2,800Ludra, Normal (from Nov 4)Official
3,000Ludra, Hard (from Nov 4)Official

Official: Oct 21 patch notes (Hard Krao Cave/Draupnir at 2,600), Ludra notice (2,800 and 3,000). Reported gates from raidrelay, games.gg and couga54.

What raises your total

SourceWhat it adds
Gear piecesEach piece's own item level: 70 for Vakron/Aulamus, 86 for Nuakum/Enraged Kromede, 102 for crafted Splendent Dragon Lord and Ludra weaponsReported
Enhancement+1 per enhancement level on each piece (+15 is the cap on Unique gear)Reported
Daevanion Crystal: Ariel+1 each; up to 30 per character from Ariel Fragments (100 fragments each)Official
Arcana cardsCommon +20, Rare +40, Epic +60, Unique +80, five slotsReported
Clash Runes+40 each (one guide says +60)Reported
Belt and amuletNoble Belt / Revelation Amulet step up 23 → 36 → 46 → 65Reported
Socketsgrey +1, green +2, blue +3, yellow +4Reported

The path to 2,800, step by step

  1. Reach level 45 (about 700 total). Do the story to the Abyss; your Spiritforged weapon comes from it.
  2. To 1,400: Draupnir and Nightmare runs, Shugo Festival crystals, +10 on your weapon and bracelets, belt and amulet to Epic.
  3. To 2,100: Vakron armour and guard and the Aulamus weapon and accessories (item level 70) from the 1,400 Conquests; Transcendence for Arcana cards.
  4. To 2,600: Nuakum armour and Enraged Kromede weapon and accessories (86) from Ferocious Horn Den and Fire Temple; enhance them to +10 and beyond.
  5. To 2,800: Hard Krao Cave and Draupnir (2,600) drop the Wrathful Mind, Will and Ego the top crafts need Official; craft Splendent Dragon Lord weapon and accessories (102, +16 a piece over 86), and spend Ariel Fragments on Daevanion Crystals (+1 each, up to 30) Official.

The path condenses the community guides above; check each step against the game.

From 2,800 to 3,000 (our estimate)

Nobody has published a route to Ludra Hard yet. Working from the numbers above, the 200 points come from: every remaining Ariel crystal (up to +30), Unique Arcana cards (+20 to +40 over Epic per card), the last enhancement steps on Unique gear (+10 → +15 adds +5 a piece, roughly 15M Kinah per piece), and swapping 86 pieces for 102 crafts (+16 each). This is our arithmetic, not NCSOFT's: treat it as a plan to check, and the Ludra guide will be updated when Hard opens.

What it costs

The materials for the top crafts trade on the Market: Wrathful Mind, Wrathful Will, Wrathful Ego. Today's full cost per slot is on the crafted gear page; enhancement and Amplify odds and stones on the enhancement calculator.

Questions

What item level do you need for Ludra in Aion 2?

2,800 total item level for Normal and 3,000 for Hard, per the official notice.

How do you raise item level in Aion 2?

Higher item level gear, +1 per enhancement level on each piece, Daevanion Crystals (+1 each, up to 30), Arcana cards, Clash Runes, belt and amulet upgrades and sockets. Stigmas don't count.

How do you get 3,000 item level in Aion 2?

No route is published yet. The likely sources are the last Ariel crystals, Unique Arcana, +15 on Unique gear and 102 crafted pieces in place of 86 ones; see the estimate on this page.